A Unique Collection of Photography from the Abyss...  

Image Details

To make an enquiry please email us.

Image ID: 29753
Common Name: Jellyfish
Scientific Name: Chrysaora melanaster
Location: Arctic Ocean
Description: This impressive jellyfish can be up to 30 cm across the bell, and its extended tentacles can be several metres long
Keywords: Coelenterata, Cnidaria, Coronatae, Scyphomedusae, Chrysaora, Arctic Ocean, jellyfish, medusa, oceanic, pelagic
Site by Keane3.com     © Deepseaphotography.com 2005