A Unique Collection of Photography from the Abyss...  

Image Details

To make an enquiry please email us.

Image ID: 29756
Common Name: Medusa
Scientific Name: Crossota norvegica
Location: Arctic Ocean
Description: Crossota is a striking deep red medusa found just above the deep sea-bed.
Keywords: Coelenterata, Cnidaria, Hydrozoa, Trachymedusae, Crossota norvegica, deep-sea, medusa, Arctic Ocean
Site by Keane3.com     © Deepseaphotography.com 2005