A Unique Collection of Photography from the Abyss...  

Image Details

To make an enquiry please email us.

Image ID: 29759
Common Name: Jellyfish
Scientific Name: Ptychogastria polaris
Location: Arctic Ocean
Description: Usually a deep-sea jelly, Ptychogastria polaris can be found near the surface in Arctic and Antarctic waters
Keywords: Coelenterata, Cnidaria, Hydrozoa, Trachymedusae, Ptychogastria polaris, deep-sea, medusa, Arctic Ocean
Site by Keane3.com     © Deepseaphotography.com 2005